E-Fauna BC Species Checklists


Bobcat (Lynx rufus), photo by Clayton Apps

Establishing scientifically accurate lists of the wildlife found in British Columbia is important for wildlife management and species protection.  It is a critical step in protecting biodiversity, and highlights species richness in a region as well as spotlighting knowledge gaps about species occurrence.  In E-Fauna BC, we will post checklists of BC's animal groups as they become available. These lists, posted below as PDFs, have been prepared or vetted and recommended by provincial experts.

Our thanks to the following individuals for providing and updating species lists: Aaron Baldwin, Peter Belton, Robb Bennett, David Blades, Palmira Boutillier, Don Buckle, Rob Cannings, Jim Cosgrove, Charles Dondale, Jamie Fenneman, Robert Forsyth, Ian Gardiner, Gordon Green, Graham Gillespie, Cris Guppy, Jennifer Heron, Robert Higgins, Philip Lambert, Staffan Lindgren, Evertt Lindquist, Eric Maw, Don McPhail, Sandra Millen, David Nagorsen, Alex Peden, Geoff Scudder, Kelly Sendall, Jon Shepard, Rick Toochin, Anita Brinckmann-Voss, Rick C. West, King Wu.

SPECIES CHECKLISTS

Vertebrates

Birds of British Columbia 2011 (Jamie Fenneman) [PDF]

Rare Birds of British Columbia 2013 ( Rich Toochin and Jamie Fenneman) [PDF]**

    Birds of Iona Island, Richmond, BC (GVRD) (Rick Toochin) [PDF]**

    Rare Birds of Iona Island, Richmond, BC (GVRD) (Rick Toochin) [PDF]**

    Birds of the Juan de Fuca Checklist Area (Rick Toochin) [PDF]**

    Rare Birds of the Juan de Fuca Checklist Area (Rick Toochin) [PDF]**

    Birds of the Kamloops Area (Rick Howie) [PDF]

    Birds of the Okanagan Valley (Dick Cannings, Chris Charlesworth,

         Chris Siddle and Don Cecile) [PDF]

    Birds of the Tatlayoko Valley (Rick Howie) [PDF]

    Birds of the Upper Fraser Valley Checklist Area (Rick Toochin) [PDF]**

    Rare Birds of the Upper Fraser Valley Checklist Area (Rick Toochin) [PDF]**

    Birds of the Vancouver Checklist Area (Rick Toochin) [PDF]**

    Rare Birds of the Vancouver Checklist Area (Rick Toochin) [PDF]**

    Rare Birds of Vancouver Island (Rick Toochin, Paul Levesque and Jamie

         Fenneman) [PDF]** (2013)

** Updated Feb 19 2014

Freshwater Fish--Native Species (Don McPhail) [PDF]

Freshwater Fish--Introduced Species (Don McPhail) [PDF]
Marine Fish of British Columbia (Alex Peden) [PDF]
Mammals of British Columbia  (David Nagorsen 2014) [PDF] 
Reptiles and Amphibians of British Columbia (Brent Matsuda) [PDF]

Invertebrates

PHYLUM ANNELIDA (EARTHWORMS, SANDWORMS, LEECHES AND MORE)

   Class Polychaeta (Sandworms, Clamworms, etc.)     
          Polychaete Worms of British Columbia (Aaron Baldwin) [PDF]

   Class Cllitellata

   Subclass Oligochaeta (Earthworms, Potworms, Iceworms)
          Earthworms of British Columbia [PDF]

   Subclass Hirudinea (Leeches) [PDF]

PHYLUM ARTHROPODA (INSECTS, ARACHNIDS, CRUSTACEANS AND MORE)

Subphylum Chellicerata

   Class Arachnida (Spiders, Scorpions, Harvestmen, Ticks and Mites)

        Order Araneae
             Checklist of the Spiders of British Columbia (Bennett et al. 2014) [PDF]

        Order Ixodida

            Ticks (King Wu and Evert Lindquist) [PDF]

        Order Oribatida

            Oribatid Mites (Zoë Lindo and Marilyn Clayton) [PDF]

        Super Order Haplocnemata
             Orders Solifugae, Scorpiones, and Pseudoscorpiones (Sun Spiders,
                       Scorpions and Pseudoscorpions)
                Pseudoscorpions and others of BC (Aaron Baldwin) [PDF]

Subphylum Crustacea (Crabs, Shrimps, and more)

   Class Maxillopoda, Subclass Thecostraca, Infraclass Cirripedia

                Barnacles of British Columbia (Aaron Baldwin) [PDF]
           Order Calanoida (Calanoid Copepods) (E-Fauna) [PDF]

   Class Malacostraca

           Order Decapoda (Crabs, Shrimps, Lobsters and Crayfish)

          (Aaron Baldwin) [PDF]
          Order Amphipoda (Amphipods) (Aaron Baldwin) [PDF]
            Freshwater Amphipods of BC (Ian Gardiner)[PDF]
          Order Isopoda (Isopods) (Aaron Baldwin) [PDF]
   Class Branchiopoda

           Order Anostraca (Fairy Shrimps) (Ian Gardiner) [PDF]
           Order Cladocera (Green and Gardiner 2013) [PDF]
           Order Laevicaudata ((Ian Gardiner 2013) [PDF]
   Class Ostracoda  (Gordon Green) [PDF]

Subphylum Hexapoda

   Class Insecta

          Keys to the Orders of Insects in British Columbia [PDF]

          Orders Coleoptera (Beetles) (extracted from Bousquet 1991) [PDF]
               Tiger Beetles (Carabidae) of BC [PDF]

          Order Diptera (True Flies)

               Big-headed Flies (Pipunculidae) (Jeff H. Skevington 2013) [PDF]

               Black Flies (Simuliidae) (Rob Cannings) [PDF]

               Horse Flies and Deer Flies (Tabanidae) (Rob Cannings) [PDF]

               Mosquitoes (Culicidae) (Peter Belton) [PDF]    

               Robber Flies (Asilidae) (Robert Cannings) [PDF]    

               Thick-headed Flies (Conopidae) (Jeff H. Skevington 2013) [PDF]    

          Order Ephemeroptera (Mayflies) (Geoff Scudder) [PDF]

          Order Hemiptera (True Bugs) (Eric Maw) [PDF]

          Order Hymenoptera (Sawflies, Wasps, Bees and Ants)

              Ants (Higgins and Lindgren) [PDF]

              Bumblebees (Rob Cannings) [PDF]

              Spider Wasps (Pompilidae) (Scott Russell) [PDF]

              Yellow Jackets and Paper Wasps (Rob Cannings) [PDF]

         Order Lepidoptera (Rob Cannings and Geoff Scudder) [PDF]

              Butterflies of BC (Guppy and Shepard) [PDF]

              Moths of BC ( Lafontaine and Troubridge) [PDF]

         Order Megaloptera (Dobsonflies and Alderflies) (Scudder & Cannings)

                  [PDF]

         Order Mecoptera (Scorpionflies) [PDF]

         Order Myriapoda (Millipedes) [PDF]

         Order Neuroptera (Lacewings, Mantidflies, Antlions) (Scudder and

              Cannings) [PDF]

         Order Odonata (Damselflies and Dragonflies)  (Rob Cannings) [PDF]

         Order Orthopteroid Insects (Grasshoppers, Cockroaches, Termites

              and Mantids) (Geoff Scudder and Rob Cannings) [PDF] *

         Order Plecoptera (Stoneflies) (Geoff Scudder) [PDF]

         Order Raphidioptera (Snakeflies) (Scudder & Cannings) [PDF]

         Order Siphonaptera (Fleas) [PDF]

         Order Strepsiptera (Twisted-wing Parasites) [PDF]

         Order Trichoptera (Caddisflies) [PDF]

* This list includes the following orders: Blattodea (Cockroaches), Dermaptera (Earwigs), Grylloblattodea (Rock Crawlers), Isoptera (Termites), Orthoptera, (Grasshoppers, Crickets and Katydids), Mantodea (Mantids).

PHYLUM CNIDARIA and CTENOPHORA (CORALS, HYDROIDS, JELLYFISH, SEA ANEMONES, AND MORE)

   Class Anthozoa (Corals and Sea Anemones)

        Order Actinaria

        Sea Anemones (Kelly Sendall) [PDF]

        Corals (Palmira Boutillier and Graham Gillespie 2011) [PDF]

  

   Class Hydrozoa (Fire Corals, Medusa, Hydroids) (note that Leptolida is a                    junior synonym of Hydrozoa)

        Leptolida of British Columbia (A. Brinckmann-Voss/ M. N.

               Aria) [PDF]
        Hydroids of Race Rocks, British Columbia (A. Brinckmann- 

               Voss) [PDF]

    Multiple Classes (Gelatinous zooplankters)
        Jellyfish of British Columbia (Preliminary) (Aaron Baldwin) [PDF]

PHYLUM CHORDATA and PHYLUM HEMICHORDATA

        Invertebrate Chordata (tunicates, salps, and larvaceans) and
        Hemichordates (acorn worms) (Aaron Baldwin) [PDF]

PHYLUM ECHINODERMATA (SEA STARS, SEA CUCUMBERS, SEA URCHINS)

        Echinoderms of BC (Philip Lambert) [PDF]

LOPHOPHORATE PHYLA (ENTOPROCTS, BRYOZOANS, PHORONIDS, AND BRACHIOPODS)

        Lophophorates of BC (Aaron Baldwin) [PDF]
        Brachiopods (Lampshells) of BC (Aaron Baldwin)[PDF]

PHYLUM MOLLUSCA (OCTOPUSES, SQUIDS, SNAILS, CLAMS AND MORE)

Molluscs of BC (master list) (Aaron Baldwin, Robert Forsyth and Jim Cosgrove)

   Class Bivalvia (Clams and Mussells)

        Bivalves of BC (Forsyth and Harbo 2013) [PDF]

          Freshwater Bivalves of BC (Gardiner 2014) [PDF]

   Class Cephalopoda

        Octopuses/Squids (Jim Cosgrove) [PDF]

   Class Gastropoda

       Subclass Opisthobranchia (Sandra Millen) [PDF]

       Terrestrial Molluscs of BC (Snails) (Robert Forsyth) [PDF]

   Class Polyplacophora
       Chitons of BC (Aaron Baldwin) [PDF]

PHYLUM NEMERTEA (RIBBON WORMS)

         Nemerteans of British Columbia (Aaron Baldwin) [PDF]

PHYLUM PORIFERA (SPONGES)

       Sponges of British Columbia (extracted from Austin et al. n.d.) [PDF]

PHYLUM PLATYHELMINTHES (FLATWORMS)

       Checklist of the Tapeworms, Flukes, and Monogeneans of British Columbia (Aaron Baldwin) [PDF]

 

Please cite these pages as:

Author, date, page title. In:   Klinkenberg, Brian. (Editor) 2014. E-Fauna BC: Electronic Atlas of the Fauna of British Columbia [www.efauna.bc.ca]. Lab for Advanced Spatial Analysis, Department of Geography, University of British Columbia, Vancouver. [Date Accessed]

© Copyright 2014 E-Fauna BC.